Go to main content

University of Silesia in Katowice

  • Polski
  • English

Former Rectors of the University of Silesia

Prof. Kazimierz Popiołek

2 July 1968–30 September 1972  

img

Prof. Sędzimir M. Klimaszewski

5 December 1980–15 December 1980 (acting Rector), 16 December 1980–30 September 1981, 1 June 1982–30 September 1984, 1 October 1984–30 September 1987, 1 October 1987–30 November 1990

img

Prof. Maksymilian Pazdan

1 December 1990–31 August 1993, 1 September 1993–31 August 1996

img

Prof. Janusz Janeczek

1 September 2002–31 August 2005, 1 September 2005–31 August 2008

img

Prof. Henryk Rechowicz

1 October 1972–5 December 1980

img

Prof. August Chełkowski

1 October 1981–16 January 1982

img

Prof. Tadeusz Sławek

1 September 1996–31 August 1999, 1 September 1999–31 August 2002

img

Prof. Wiesław Banyś

1 September 2008–31 August 2012, 1 September 2012–31 August 2016

img

Prof. Andrzej Kowalczyk

1 September 2016–31 August 2020

img
return to top